How do i?

This forum is dedicated to the original version of Player Manager

Moderator: Moderators

tranmere_rovers_mad
Posting is free!!!
Posting is free!!!
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2005 10:20 am

How do i?

Postby tranmere_rovers_mad » Sun Dec 04, 2005 11:01 am

Just started playing player manager and i am stuck all ready?

I am using winuae and it says insert a formatted floppy disk? I just want to save it to hard drive?
tranmere_rovers_mad
Posting is free!!!
Posting is free!!!
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2005 10:20 am

Postby tranmere_rovers_mad » Sun Dec 04, 2005 11:13 am

sorted now!
Freshmaker
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 12007
Joined: Sat Apr 06, 2002 12:00 am
Location: Humlebæk, Denmark
Contact:

Postby Freshmaker » Sun Dec 04, 2005 1:49 pm

Nice to be of assistance. ;)
-----------------------------
Jørn F.M.
Founding member of FÖKOF (and FAKO).
The Aftertouch Podcast.
Wayne's and Nick's Carreer Ender
Manager of The People's Lockout!
Il portiere è mongoloide!
Katinka
Posting is free!!!
Posting is free!!!
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2006 11:21 am

formatted disk

Postby Katinka » Fri Aug 04, 2006 1:11 pm

Ich habe das gleiche Problem ("insert a formatted sik in drive A"). Kann mir jemand helfen?

Kati
Aztec_Mystic
Posting is free!!!
Posting is free!!!
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri May 27, 2011 5:04 pm

Re: How do i?

Postby Aztec_Mystic » Sat Jun 18, 2011 4:34 pm

yeah im having that prob too, "insert disk" how do you fix it :s
Aztec_Mystic
Posting is free!!!
Posting is free!!!
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri May 27, 2011 5:04 pm

Re: How do i?

Postby Aztec_Mystic » Sat Jun 18, 2011 4:45 pm

ok figured it out too, Dohh!
spyros
Posting is free!!!
Posting is free!!!
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 5:25 am

Re: How do i?

Postby spyros » Mon Jul 11, 2011 5:28 am

I have the same problem, when the game starts it asks "please insert a formatted disk in drive a:" How did you fix it?
User avatar
Steve Camber
Mad! 7000+ poster!
Mad! 7000+ poster!
Posts: 7523
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Sheffield, England
Contact:

Re: How do i?

Postby Steve Camber » Mon Jul 11, 2011 6:22 am

Hit F12 and go to the floppy disk area. Somewhere there's a "Create floppy" option. That should create a new ADF for you to use as a blank disk. Then keep switching between that and the player manager ADF as required.

I've not got WinUAE installed so I'm just going from memory here, hope it's of some use!
--
SteveC - Kick Off engineer - Ranked somewhere waaaay down the list
18 Dec 2003 - "One day I'm going to disassemble the 68000 code, and find out exactly what's going on in there!! "

Ask me about online KO2 :)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 1 guest