guess what!

This forum is dedicated to the original version of Player Manager

Moderator: Moderators

brewtality
Posting is free!!!
Posting is free!!!
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri May 19, 2006 10:11 am

guess what!

Postby brewtality » Fri May 19, 2006 10:26 am

i was bored the other day, was tired of playing mmorpg wich i have been doing for the last five years.
I found some old games wich i fooled around with for a bit, Street Rod I and II if anyone remember those.
I suddenly opened Google and searched for Player Manager without really having any hopes of finding anything, and there it was... the link of my dreams... Player Manager my long lost love was within reach and i will never let you go again! :)

I have one question about the game tho, i can't seem to browse thru my players when im about to make a substitute... so i allways have to take off the player wich was last in contact with the ball... anybody know how i can browse?

(using winUAE amiga version with KO2 gfx)
Freshmaker
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11963
Joined: Sat Apr 06, 2002 12:00 am
Location: Humlebæk, Denmark
Contact:

Postby Freshmaker » Fri May 19, 2006 10:27 am

Don't the arrow-keys work?
-----------------------------
Jørn F.M.
Founding member of FÖKOF (and FAKO).
The Aftertouch Podcast.
Wayne's and Nick's Carreer Ender
Manager of The People's Lockout!
Il portiere è mongoloide!
brewtality
Posting is free!!!
Posting is free!!!
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri May 19, 2006 10:11 am

Postby brewtality » Fri May 19, 2006 10:30 am

no, im using my arrow key's with ctrl to kick... and no i can't change player with the arrow keys :S
Freshmaker
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11963
Joined: Sat Apr 06, 2002 12:00 am
Location: Humlebæk, Denmark
Contact:

Postby Freshmaker » Fri May 19, 2006 10:33 am

Bummer. I don't play on winUae, but there are enough members here who do, so just give it a little time and you'll have a proper answer mate.

Welcome to the forums. :wink:
-----------------------------
Jørn F.M.
Founding member of FÖKOF (and FAKO).
The Aftertouch Podcast.
Wayne's and Nick's Carreer Ender
Manager of The People's Lockout!
Il portiere è mongoloide!
User avatar
Steve Camber
Mad! 7000+ poster!
Mad! 7000+ poster!
Posts: 7511
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Sheffield, England
Contact:

Postby Steve Camber » Fri May 19, 2006 12:04 pm

Just an idea..

Temporarily change WinUAE to use another set of keys for joystick emulation (keypad for instance). This then allows cursor key input to get through to the game.

Enjoy!
--
SteveC - Kick Off engineer - Ranked somewhere waaaay down the list
18 Dec 2003 - "One day I'm going to disassemble the 68000 code, and find out exactly what's going on in there!! "

Ask me about online KO2 :)
User avatar
alkis21
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 15011
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Athens, Greece
Contact:

Postby alkis21 » Fri May 19, 2006 12:24 pm

Or even disable keys-joystick emulation entirely. Which means that you have to:

-Press F5 or F6 to request a substitution
-Press F12 to access the WinUAE control panel
-Disable the keys-joystick emulation and press OK
-Use the arrow keys to sustitute the player you want
-Press F12 again
-Reenable the keys-joystick emulation.
Remember, remember, the 4th and the 3rd of November
Image
brewtality
Posting is free!!!
Posting is free!!!
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri May 19, 2006 10:11 am

Postby brewtality » Fri May 19, 2006 12:32 pm

excellent, thanks guys.
brewtality
Posting is free!!!
Posting is free!!!
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri May 19, 2006 10:11 am

Postby brewtality » Fri May 19, 2006 1:57 pm

another problem occured and the search here in this forum didn't give me any answers as far as i could see...

when i have created my own tactic and saved it on my "tactics.adf" disk, i then "retrain" it so i can use it ingame, but the game keeps asking me for a data disk.
"please insert your data disk" and the message keeps popping up no matter wich disk i put in the virtual drive.

the problem is not there if i reload an earlier save game before i "retrained" the new tactic.
i also tried putting the tactic on my save game disk, didn't work.

any suggestions?

ps. custom tactics is pretty much a must have as the default ones are somewhat weird.
brewtality
Posting is free!!!
Posting is free!!!
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri May 19, 2006 10:11 am

Postby brewtality » Fri May 19, 2006 2:51 pm

never mind that last question... i sorted it out myself.

for those wondering about the same thing, you need 4-2-4, 4-3-3, 4-4-2 and 5-3-2 default tactics (or at least some tactics with those names) on the same disk as your custom tactic.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests