Page 1 of 1

I can't use my shitty Joypad in gameplay! Wots wrong. HELP!!

Posted: Thu Oct 25, 2007 7:09 pm
by Holteender_rob
Just found this amazing site and logged on today.

Well done guys.......
:D :D :D
But this is Killing me! :cry: :cry: :cry:

Before I go out in search of the old Joystick I used to use for KO I am trying to test the gameplay using a "wingman precision" Joypad. I can get the game to play using keyboard contols (shite!) but I am having trouble enabling my joypad for the gamplay and menu selection????

Can anyone PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE HELP????????????????
:?: :?:
No doubt.......I will not sleep tonight. :shock:

Thanks

Posted: Thu Oct 25, 2007 7:17 pm
by Holteender_rob
PS

It's a USB Joypad (if this makes a difference)??

Posted: Thu Oct 25, 2007 7:20 pm
by Steve Camber
Welcome!

Firstly, is your joystick showing up in the control panel under "Game Controllers"? Make sure it responds ok there, then go to WinUAE game port setup and select your controller there for port 1.

Let us know how you get on!

Posted: Thu Oct 25, 2007 7:38 pm
by Holteender_rob
Thanks for the quick reply, can't wait to get on the go with this!

My controller is showing up under controllers in control panel.

in WINUAE I have selected under the "amiga Joy port 1" the "PC Joystrick 1" tab and I have selected disconnected under "Amiga Joy Port 0".

The Serial field is set to "NONE"

Under the Input tab on WINUAE it shows my wingman as the device

Still no luck though, instead of the game loading up as before I'm getting a purple and black flshing screen up!!!????

:?:

Posted: Thu Oct 25, 2007 8:06 pm
by Steve Camber
Holteender_rob wrote:Still no luck though, instead of the game loading up as before I'm getting a purple and black flshing screen up!!!????

:?:

I'm guessing you are running the Kaillera installed version? For many people (including me) this crashes when you dive right in and start a (non-online) game. I'm not sure why but I think a solution was recently found which I have already forgotten!

So either try launching an online game and start a 1 player match if that's possible, or run via standard WinUAE (not the Kaillera version).

Go go go!

Posted: Thu Oct 25, 2007 8:09 pm
by Holteender_rob
ok thanks Steve, I'll try that now, cheers!

Where can I get the standard standard WinUAE version d/loaded from?

Posted: Thu Oct 25, 2007 8:13 pm
by Steve Camber
http://www.winuae.net

Get stuck in :D

Posted: Thu Oct 25, 2007 8:24 pm
by Holteender_rob
GETTTTTT IIIIIIIN THERRRRREEEEE!!!!!!!!!!!!!

AMAZING!

Tweaked the settings and it's now working SPOT ON!

Thanks for you help. A BIG THANKS!

Not the same on the Joypad though I'm gonna source a decent Joystick tomoz.

:D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D

I can sleep 2nite!!!!!!!!!!!