Kick Off 2 online with KO Competiton v0.97 released

Talk about on-line Kick Off

Moderator: Moderators

User avatar
Rayge
Posting is free!!!
Posting is free!!!
Posts: 103
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 1:03 pm
Location: France

Kick Off 2 online with KO Competiton v0.97 released

Postby Rayge » Wed Jul 04, 2007 1:59 pm

It's nothing big, just an update from the previous client to make it run with the lastest KO competition version. (version 0.97).

Get it here: http://www.ko-gathering.com/wiki/images ... online.zip

It has been tested and looks ok, please report bugs to me if you find some ( Barrett being unable to shoot is definitely not a bug !).

I've also added a Readme file to give useful info to play smooth games :)
I hope you will like it.

All feedback and questions are welcome.
User avatar
Danne
5000+ Poster!
5000+ Poster!
Posts: 5252
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Sweden

Re: Kick Off 2 online with KO Competiton v0.97 released

Postby Danne » Wed Jul 04, 2007 3:39 pm

Rayge wrote:It's nothing big, just an update from the previous client to make it run with the lastest KO competition version. (version 0.97).

Get it here: http://www.ko-gathering.com/wiki/images ... online.zip

It has been tested and looks ok, please report bugs to me if you find some ( Barrett being unable to shoot is definitely not a bug !).

I've also added a Readme file to give useful info to play smooth games :)
I hope you will like it.

All feedback and questions are welcome.


Thanks Rayge!

is this the same as you send me yesterday?

btw. I wanna play this evening. :) right now infact. :)
User avatar
Rayge
Posting is free!!!
Posting is free!!!
Posts: 103
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 1:03 pm
Location: France

Postby Rayge » Wed Jul 04, 2007 6:36 pm

Not the same that i sent you, this one is a complete client, just unpack and install. It works like the previous one.
Torchiador
3000+ poster!
3000+ poster!
Posts: 3491
Joined: Sun Sep 07, 2003 3:34 pm
Location: Kick Off House - Milano - Italy
Contact:

Postby Torchiador » Fri Oct 05, 2007 12:55 pm

I've just tried it offline. it doesn't run to me, when the program starts to load the adf, it goes to the track 10 and then it starts to give random colours... Can anyone help me?
Image
User avatar
Abyss
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5901
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2002 12:00 am
Location: Athens, Greece
Contact:

Postby Abyss » Fri Oct 05, 2007 12:58 pm

Torchiador wrote:I've just tried it offline. it doesn't run to me, when the program starts to load the adf, it goes to the track 10 and then it starts to give random colours... Can anyone help me?


You need to connect to a server, even if you plan to play offline.
Torchiador
3000+ poster!
3000+ poster!
Posts: 3491
Joined: Sun Sep 07, 2003 3:34 pm
Location: Kick Off House - Milano - Italy
Contact:

Postby Torchiador » Fri Oct 05, 2007 2:15 pm

:shock: ok, I'll try in that way, anyway it is stenge, I used the same release of winuae kaillera with an old different configuration and I was able to play offline even if I wansn't connected to any server.
perhaps you wonder why do I use that kaillera version in offline mode, since there is winuae 1.4.4
the reason is simple: Winuae 0.8.22,release1 XP beta2 is the only one winuae version which hasn't got joystick input lag, so I use it to play offline with Alessandro on Supercars2 and Speedball2! :)
Image
Torchiador
3000+ poster!
3000+ poster!
Posts: 3491
Joined: Sun Sep 07, 2003 3:34 pm
Location: Kick Off House - Milano - Italy
Contact:

Postby Torchiador » Fri Oct 05, 2007 4:24 pm

I've discovered the problem.
in configuration setting there is CPU speed = "max". with this setting I often have problems with the emulator (it doesn't run).
changing the value to "real" winuae runs very good.
Is it only a my problem or someone else has got this problem?
Image
User avatar
Rayge
Posting is free!!!
Posting is free!!!
Posts: 103
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 1:03 pm
Location: France

Postby Rayge » Thu Oct 11, 2007 5:35 pm

This problem has been reported many times (the famous purple strips !). When playing online, I've never met this problem.
I'll change this setting on next release, I guess, as the result should be the same when playing online.

Thanks for spotting it :)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest