Is it possible to place adf files downloaded from the net...

Talk about EVERYTHING related to Kick Off 1 + 2.

Moderator: Moderators

Steve1977
2000+ Poster!
2000+ Poster!
Posts: 2947
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2004 1:30 pm

Is it possible to place adf files downloaded from the net...

Postby Steve1977 » Mon Feb 09, 2004 1:44 pm

onto a disk so the Amiga can understand it? I believe you would need a serial cable linking the two together and then loading up Amiga Forever, format a floppy disc and then place the .adf files you have.
Where would i get a serial cable from? Is it a special kind of serial cable? sorry, im a bit in the dark with all of this.
User avatar
manicx
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8794
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2002 12:00 am
Location: Athens, Hellas
Contact:

Postby manicx » Mon Feb 09, 2004 1:57 pm

First of all, you need to know that there are some KO2 downloads available only in our site. Downloads section is temporary unavailable, but will be up soon. The rarest are the KO2 1.4e download and the 1.6e download.

Now, on to your question. Yes you can do that. I have a parallel cable that I bought from Power Computing in 99. It works fine. You can visit their site at http://www.powerc.com . I think they may be able to help you with that.
Last edited by manicx on Mon Feb 09, 2004 1:57 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Abyss
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5905
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2002 12:00 am
Location: Athens, Greece
Contact:

Postby Abyss » Mon Feb 09, 2004 1:57 pm

Welcome to the forums Steve. To revive your Amiga and transfer ADF files Amiga disks, you need to transfer somehow the ADF to the Amiga. If your Amiga has an HD, then it makes the whole process easier. If not, you need a machine with 2MB RAM (iirc) - set up a Ram disk in it to copy the file to. After transferring the file, you use the tools given with WinUAE to write the adf to an Amiga disk.

The actual transfer can be done either via a DD (720kb) diskette, provided your Amiga has Crossdos, or via a cable (serial or parallel), provided you have suitable comm sofware on both your Amiga and your PC.

Which Amiga model do you own?
Steve1977
2000+ Poster!
2000+ Poster!
Posts: 2947
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2004 1:30 pm

Postby Steve1977 » Mon Feb 09, 2004 2:28 pm

I have the standard Amiga 500 that was in the Batpack. I have the 1MB upgrade though (had it so i could run Lotus Esprit Turbo Challenge)

Is it still possible? :)

Thanks for the replies so far, never in my wildest dreams did I think it would be this quick. I checked out that website and £9.99 to get one piece of the jigsaw to play old games again is a small price to pay. :)
User avatar
Abyss
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5905
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2002 12:00 am
Location: Athens, Greece
Contact:

Postby Abyss » Mon Feb 09, 2004 2:54 pm

Well, I have never tried it, so I'm probably not the best source to tell you, but a quick google search revealed that there is a special terminal program called ADF Sender Terminal might prove useful for this case:

http://homepage.uibk.ac.at/homepage/c725/c72578/amiga/
Steve1977
2000+ Poster!
2000+ Poster!
Posts: 2947
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2004 1:30 pm

Postby Steve1977 » Mon Feb 09, 2004 3:31 pm

thanks for that. ONly problem is that it appears you need to load up Amiga Workbench...but I got rid of mine ages ago. Infact, I think I copied over it with a dodgy version of "Untouchables"
Im going to ask a local friend to see if i can borrow his lol.
Steve1977
2000+ Poster!
2000+ Poster!
Posts: 2947
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2004 1:30 pm

Postby Steve1977 » Mon Feb 09, 2004 5:17 pm

Is it the serial modem cable that i need to purchase from that company?

this one:

Image

Serial Modem cable £9.95

Standard 25-pin to 25-pin Modem cable.
User avatar
Abyss
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5905
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2002 12:00 am
Location: Athens, Greece
Contact:

Postby Abyss » Mon Feb 09, 2004 11:57 pm

It's got to be a null modem cable, not this one. The connectors are the same, but the wiring is different.
User avatar
alkis21
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 15074
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Athens, Greece
Contact:

Postby alkis21 » Tue Feb 10, 2004 12:50 am

One thing's for sure; you can't do it without the Workbench disks. But my guess is that soon you will meet some English KOAers, so you can ask them to copy some Kick Off 2 (or whatever games you're after) disks for you.
Remember, remember, the 4th and the 3rd of November
Image
Steve1977
2000+ Poster!
2000+ Poster!
Posts: 2947
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2004 1:30 pm

Postby Steve1977 » Tue Feb 10, 2004 1:30 pm

Cheers Abyss. To be honest, Id like to buy the originals off ebay than take someones copy...however, Id love to have a copy of the Workbench discs so I can copy other games into Amiga format.
User avatar
Steve Camber
Mad! 7000+ poster!
Mad! 7000+ poster!
Posts: 7694
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Sheffield, England
Contact:

Postby Steve Camber » Sat Feb 21, 2004 8:07 pm

Hiya mate

Let me know your address, and I'll snail mail you a whole load of workbench disks, and a KO2 (oracle) floppy. :yikes:
--
SteveC - Kick Off engineer
18 Dec 2003 - "One day I'm going to disassemble the 68000 code, and find out exactly what's going on in there!! "

Ask me about online KO2 :)
User avatar
manicx
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8794
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2002 12:00 am
Location: Athens, Hellas
Contact:

Postby manicx » Sat Feb 21, 2004 8:35 pm

Why not a 1.4e floppy Steve? We have this now. BTW, I prefer the WC90 version with PBDribble to be distributed insted of the Oracle one.
Steve1977
2000+ Poster!
2000+ Poster!
Posts: 2947
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2004 1:30 pm

Postby Steve1977 » Sun Feb 22, 2004 10:09 pm

Hey guys, big thanks for your showing of generosity! Thankfully I have managed to retrieve some workbench disks so once I have a spare 5 minutes...or 60. I'l get to work.
However...Id LOVE to have those Kick off Discs.

I'l email you my addy. :D

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests