WinUAE problems

Talk about EVERYTHING related to Kick Off 1 + 2.

Moderator: Moderators

JolietJake
Posting is free!!!
Posting is free!!!
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2002 12:00 am
Location: Italy
Contact:

Postby JolietJake » Thu Jan 10, 2002 9:59 am

Hello.
Got a problem, i cant save matches, cups, golden goals and world cups.
I make a new adf file and i format it with the Workbench utility and when i save stuff
on KO2 it seems to work..apparently.
But when i load from the floppy, it comes out with lotsa errors, strange chars and causes the final crash of the emulator.
Is there something i dont know or i miss some step ?
WinUAE version is 0.8.8 Release 8.

Also..i've tried WinUAE with AVI support but crashes under Windows 98, invoking a critical errore on winuae.exe module.
Can i fix it someway ?

Thanks :>
Diego Damo, KO2 addicted since 1993.
rapTor_sonofsuns
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 290
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Istanbul, Turkey
Contact:

Postby rapTor_sonofsuns » Thu Jan 10, 2002 11:21 am

you can use fellow to save games , search for the old topics there you can find the exact version or comments about this, i remember the same case..
JolietJake
Posting is free!!!
Posting is free!!!
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2002 12:00 am
Location: Italy
Contact:

Postby JolietJake » Thu Jan 10, 2002 11:35 am

Thanks, but i cant use Fellow because my pc is too fast and this emulator can't handle cpu speed..so games are unplayable..i musi find a solution for WinUAE
Diego Damo, KO2 addicted since 1993.
User avatar
VKafiris
6000+ Poster!
6000+ Poster!
Posts: 6847
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Athens, Greece
Contact:

Postby VKafiris » Thu Jan 10, 2002 12:16 pm

On 2002-01-10 12:35, JolietJake wrote:
Thanks, but i cant use Fellow because my pc is too fast and this emulator can't handle cpu speed..so games are unplayable..i musi find a solution for WinUAE


Now that's something I hear for the first time in my life! It sounds like "too good to be true" or something! There's no obvious solution to the winuae problem; it seems that all of us have the same. But winfellow solves this out! Did you try to mess up with the configuration of the winfellow? Try different configurations, experiment with it!
Vassilis - Official KOA Black Sheep
2016 World Cup XVI (Milan) - Silver Cup Winner
Image
User avatar
Martin
Posting is free!!!
Posting is free!!!
Posts: 131
Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2001 12:00 am
Location: The Netherlands

Postby Martin » Thu Jan 10, 2002 1:53 pm

You can slow the game down in Fellow with several options like:
-set cpu speed on 28Mhz
-put sound on
-set the screen size at 800*600
-set Sync with VGA card on
or you can play KO2 at 50% or 25%...
JolietJake
Posting is free!!!
Posting is free!!!
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2002 12:00 am
Location: Italy
Contact:

Postby JolietJake » Thu Jan 10, 2002 2:33 pm

Sounds pretty weird huh Vkafiris ?
The most weird thing is that my poor configuration is a Celeron 433 with 128 Mb ram..sort of old garbage, according to actual standards...anyway Fellow is way unconfigurable..it runs fast like hell...anyway i'll try out WinFellow, thanx for the hint.
Thanks Martin for the hints, i'll try to mess around with those settings.

Love you guys <IMG SRC="/phpBB/images/smiles/icon_smile.gif">
Diego Damo, KO2 addicted since 1993.
User avatar
VKafiris
6000+ Poster!
6000+ Poster!
Posts: 6847
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Athens, Greece
Contact:

Postby VKafiris » Thu Jan 10, 2002 2:52 pm

Good luck Diego!
Vassilis - Official KOA Black Sheep
2016 World Cup XVI (Milan) - Silver Cup Winner
Image
User avatar
Stainy
4000+ Poster!
4000+ Poster!
Posts: 4304
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Concord,NC, USA
Contact:

Postby Stainy » Thu Jan 10, 2002 3:59 pm

Well try making your blank adf`s with Winuae... I have used that , and I don`t get any problems

Also try the latest build of Winuae too
_________________
Officially told not to board the plane by the officials !!!

<font size=-1>[ This Message was edited by: Stainy on 2002-01-10 17:00 ]</font>
User avatar
Martin
Posting is free!!!
Posting is free!!!
Posts: 131
Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2001 12:00 am
Location: The Netherlands

Postby Martin » Fri Jan 11, 2002 6:33 pm

[quote]
On 2002-01-10 15:33, JolietJake wrote:
The most weird thing is that my poor configuration is a Celeron 433 with 128 Mb ram..
--
It should certainly be possible to configure these things in Fellow on your system, my system isn't much different from yours:
Celeron 466, 64 Mb ram.
On my system KO2 runs good when I don't use sound and use 320x240 as screen size, and Use sync with vga card to slow the game down.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests