Something I made for fun....

Talk about EVERYTHING related to Kick Off 1 + 2.

Moderator: Moderators

Riempie
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 298
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Groningen, the Netherlands
Contact:

Postby Riempie » Fri Nov 23, 2001 7:53 pm

User avatar
Stainy
4000+ Poster!
4000+ Poster!
Posts: 4304
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Concord,NC, USA
Contact:

Postby Stainy » Fri Nov 23, 2001 10:09 pm

not bad <IMG SRC="/phpBB/images/smiles/icon_smile.gif"> do you have the KO2 whdload file? and can I use it with a cracked adf file or dies it need an uncracked one??
Image
Riempie
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 298
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Groningen, the Netherlands
Contact:

Postby Riempie » Sat Nov 24, 2001 8:10 pm

yep, I have the KO2 WHDload file, I asked a coder to make a KO2-patch for me and he did <IMG SRC="/phpBB/images/smiles/icon_smile.gif"> and it needs the uncracked file...

<font size=-1>[ This Message was edited by: Riempie on 2001-11-24 21:11 ]</font>
User avatar
alkis21
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 15014
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Athens, Greece
Contact:

Postby alkis21 » Sun Nov 25, 2001 10:16 pm

I really need to buy myself a Blizzard card with an accelerator. <IMG SRC="/phpBB/images/smiles/icon_frown.gif"> WHDload and JST are life savers, however they don't work on 2MB Amigas! The problem is, even after all these years they're too damn expensive! Judging from the prices I'm reading in other threads, they're even more expensive that the Amigas themselves!
Remember, remember, the 4th and the 3rd of November
Image
Riempie
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 298
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Groningen, the Netherlands
Contact:

Postby Riempie » Mon Nov 26, 2001 4:45 pm

The Blizzard cards are expensive indeed and even more expensive than the Amiga itself, you could try to get an Apollo card (1230)which costs about 100 dollar. Ok, it's still expensive, but it's really cool. This card has a 030 processor running at 40 mhz including a clock. Buy some fast mem (32 mb can fit on this card) and you got yourself a cool Amiga...
User avatar
alkis21
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 15014
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Athens, Greece
Contact:

Postby alkis21 » Tue Nov 27, 2001 10:41 pm

Does it have a key combination you can press on startup to deactivate it if needed? Like Blizzard?
Remember, remember, the 4th and the 3rd of November
Image
Riempie
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 298
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Groningen, the Netherlands
Contact:

Postby Riempie » Wed Nov 28, 2001 9:05 am

No, there's no key combination for that on the Apollo card (I think..) Why would you do that? I never had to deactivate the card for a piece of software to work...
User avatar
alkis21
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 15014
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Athens, Greece
Contact:

Postby alkis21 » Fri Nov 30, 2001 12:01 am

That's probably because you're using WHDload patches! Dozend of games don't work unless you use degraders, and I'm talking about my vanilla Amiga.. I can imagine the problem will be bigger in an expanded one.
Remember, remember, the 4th and the 3rd of November
Image
Riempie
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 298
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Groningen, the Netherlands
Contact:

Postby Riempie » Fri Nov 30, 2001 9:06 am

Ah, yes. If you still use floppies then degrading your machine gives problems sometimes. Just try to buy a cheap HD (less than 4 GB), buy a cheap fast ram card (doesn't have to be a turbo-card). Maybe on E-Bay?
User avatar
alkis21
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 15014
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Athens, Greece
Contact:

Postby alkis21 » Fri Nov 30, 2001 9:51 pm

I do have a hard disk. I'll check for a card on E-bay as soon as I get a Paypal account.
Remember, remember, the 4th and the 3rd of November
Image

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests