Which Amiga/Atari ST emulator?

Talk about EVERYTHING related to Kick Off 1 + 2.

Moderator: Moderators

Binary
5000+ Poster!
5000+ Poster!
Posts: 5216
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Galway, Ireland
Contact:

Postby Binary » Mon Nov 12, 2001 12:10 pm

Hi,
Just wondering which emulator are you all using to play KO2 on your PCs?

I've been using WinUAE, but I hate the predefined keys and I can't redefine them.

I used PaCifiST too, which seemed to work a bit faster.
World Cup 2015 Bronze Cup/Steve Screech Cup Winner

aka "The Kick Off 2 Hustler" and officially the best Portuguese Kick Off player living in Ireland.
User avatar
Ely
4000+ Poster!
4000+ Poster!
Posts: 4586
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Bedford, England
Contact:

Postby Ely » Mon Nov 12, 2001 2:03 pm

Well I use WinFellow for Amiga, not much in it between this and WinUAE, they're both pretty crappy in my opinion, considering what can be done with Emulators (just look at MAME for example!!)

And I use Steem Engine for the Atari ST (easily the best ST emulator out there by a long way). Not that i'm biased at all being a newly appointed Beta Tester for it !!!
NewEly - He is here sometimes...................
http://www.wayoftherodent.com
User avatar
Stainy
4000+ Poster!
4000+ Poster!
Posts: 4304
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Concord,NC, USA
Contact:

Postby Stainy » Mon Nov 12, 2001 2:21 pm

Beta tester man eh ?hehe
Well I use both Winuae and Winfellow, but I think Win Fellow has a bit of trouble on XP
Haven`t really used Steem yet, should do I suppose! oh yeah OIDS! horrah
Image
User avatar
durban
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 19757
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Cheshire, England.
Contact:

Postby durban » Mon Nov 12, 2001 2:23 pm

WinUAE is my weapon of choice for the Amiga.

Never owned a real amiga so no idea how closely it resembles it.

Still prefer KO2 on the ST, however the emulated version is not as good as the WinUAE in my opinion.

I use Pacifist for ST, and normally get my images from the little green desktop.

M
No longer the only UK based Liverpool, Nottingham Forest and Crewe supporter in the whole of the KOA!!!
Binary
5000+ Poster!
5000+ Poster!
Posts: 5216
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Galway, Ireland
Contact:

Postby Binary » Mon Nov 12, 2001 2:35 pm

Can I redefine the keys that emulate the joysticks on any of them?
World Cup 2015 Bronze Cup/Steve Screech Cup Winner

aka "The Kick Off 2 Hustler" and officially the best Portuguese Kick Off player living in Ireland.
User avatar
durban
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 19757
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Cheshire, England.
Contact:

Postby durban » Mon Nov 12, 2001 2:38 pm

You certainly can in Pacifist, and I'm pretty sure you can in Winuae.

there are all sorts of options, the trick is to set them then save them in a profile.

M
No longer the only UK based Liverpool, Nottingham Forest and Crewe supporter in the whole of the KOA!!!
User avatar
Ely
4000+ Poster!
4000+ Poster!
Posts: 4586
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Bedford, England
Contact:

Postby Ely » Mon Nov 12, 2001 4:21 pm

I can't believe you're using Pacifist, it's DOS based and hasn't been touched for ages !!
Steem is much better these days. It has got redefinable Keys etc. !! LittlegreenDesktop is THE place to get stuff from, good one Durbs <IMG SRC="/phpBB/images/smiles/icon_smile.gif"> <IMG SRC="/phpBB/images/smiles/icon_smile.gif">
NewEly - He is here sometimes...................

http://www.wayoftherodent.com
User avatar
durban
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 19757
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Cheshire, England.
Contact:

Postby durban » Mon Nov 12, 2001 4:30 pm

I don't really use Pacifist much mate, I have got about three ST emu's and Pacifist is the one I mainly use (I'm bloody sure it works under Win98 tho mate!)

M
No longer the only UK based Liverpool, Nottingham Forest and Crewe supporter in the whole of the KOA!!!
User avatar
Ely
4000+ Poster!
4000+ Poster!
Posts: 4586
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Bedford, England
Contact:

Postby Ely » Mon Nov 12, 2001 5:15 pm

Yeah it works under Windows but doesn't take advantage of DirectX for Screen / Sound / Joysticks etc. Which can be a problem for some people.
NewEly - He is here sometimes...................

http://www.wayoftherodent.com
User avatar
Martin
Posting is free!!!
Posting is free!!!
Posts: 131
Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2001 12:00 am
Location: The Netherlands

Postby Martin » Mon Nov 12, 2001 8:40 pm

I can recommend Fellow 0.3.4 or 0.3.5 for emulation of the Amiga version of KO2.
It's a dead-end platform (Fellow) but on my computer it works better then WinFellow or WinUAE.
You can't change the keys, unfortunately.
Player 1: arrowkeys & RCtrl
Player 2: R,D,F,G & LCtrl
So you can't let the scanner disappear in a 2 player game.. <IMG SRC="/phpBB/images/smiles/icon_frown.gif">
Riempie
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 298
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Groningen, the Netherlands
Contact:

Postby Riempie » Mon Nov 12, 2001 9:25 pm

Try Amiga In A Box (AIAB). This is a pre-installed souped up version of an Amiga. It uses WinUAE and it uses 3 directories as virtual Harddrives. It also uses an emulated gfx-card (Picasso). I use the latest WinUAE which uses the JIT engine (very fast). It runs perfect on my Pentium 2 at 500 mhz. As far as I know you don't have to fiddle with the settings. Follow the on-screen instructions and it works ok. You might have to change screen resolution, this also affects the performance, sometimes it runs better in a window than full screen, sometimes the other way around. Just try different screen resolutions.

You still need the Kickstart 3.1 rom file, which can't be downloaded at the site, but a good search on the internet will probably help (otherwise ask me...)

Have a look at the fabulous screenshots on the site. On the site are also some HD-games which can be used directly with AIAB. If anyone is interested I can give you guys the HD-version of Kick Off 2 which runs very well! Press F8 during the game and your back at your emulated workbench screen (OS). This way you can run/quit games very fast on you high spec emulated Amiga. I even managed to get some of the newest games to run on this emulated Amiga.

Here's the link:
http://aiab.emuunlim.com

hmmm.... the site seems down for the moment, try again later...


<font size=-1>[ This Message was edited by: Riempie on 2001-11-12 22:28 ]</font>
User avatar
Ely
4000+ Poster!
4000+ Poster!
Posts: 4586
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Bedford, England
Contact:

Postby Ely » Mon Nov 12, 2001 10:19 pm

When you say it uses WinUAE, that's obviously the Emulation of the Amiga then. So what's the AIAB s/w do exactly ??
NewEly - He is here sometimes...................

http://www.wayoftherodent.com
User avatar
Stainy
4000+ Poster!
4000+ Poster!
Posts: 4304
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Concord,NC, USA
Contact:

Postby Stainy » Tue Nov 13, 2001 12:56 am

It has the installation for Workbench 3.1, you have to just have the first disk, because it asks you for it during install.
He cannot incorporate it in his installation package becuase that part is copyrighted ( or something ) but after a bit of button pressing, you can run winuae, and it`ll load wb in about 5 seconds or something crazy! with pc drives, cd rom etc... the hardrive is as big as your pc drive! unless you use a pre determined hardfile! pretty damn fab for workbench use! Uses newicons and everything
Image

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests