KO2 1.4e on Emulator

Talk about EVERYTHING related to Kick Off 1 + 2.

Moderator: Moderators

User avatar
Ely
4000+ Poster!
4000+ Poster!
Posts: 4586
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Bedford, England
Contact:

Postby Ely » Fri Apr 12, 2002 3:29 pm

Right rather than do any worj this afternoon I had a look at the WHD-Load version of Riempie's site. Can get it to run with WinUAE from a Virtual Hark Disk, but again you can't touch the Shirt Colours at all. I then loaded up a Hex Editor to get the Version No. and here's what I found ;

GENESIS And T H E A N G E L S Presents KICK OFF 2 Extended Version Requires 1 meg Cracked by N. O. M. A. D. of Genesis

So it's the 1Mb version rather than the boggo standard 512k one <IMG SRC="/phpBB/images/smiles/icon_frown.gif"> <IMG SRC="/phpBB/images/smiles/icon_frown.gif"> Bit of a git really.
NewEly - He is here sometimes...................
http://www.wayoftherodent.com
Riempie
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 298
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Groningen, the Netherlands
Contact:

Postby Riempie » Fri Apr 12, 2002 5:23 pm

What did you download Ely? The pre-installed WinUAE or the WHDload game itself (The Kick Off 2 zip-file)? SteveC found out the zip-file contains version 1.5e
User avatar
Ely
4000+ Poster!
4000+ Poster!
Posts: 4586
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Bedford, England
Contact:

Postby Ely » Fri Apr 12, 2002 6:00 pm

The ZIP file.
User avatar
Steve Camber
Mad! 7000+ poster!
Mad! 7000+ poster!
Posts: 7511
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Sheffield, England
Contact:

Postby Steve Camber » Fri Apr 12, 2002 8:08 pm

As far as I know, the theory is..

You load up WHDLoad on your Amiga, and run the KO2 install program.

You can then insert your favourite KO2 original disk (any version apparently, lets say, umm, 1.4e for instance) and it will load it onto the harddrive (or RAM disk for us lesser mortals).

All we have to do is then get KO2 out of the amiga and onto the PC's Hard Drive where we can run WinUAE and be jolly.

What Rempie has on his website is the final product where a 1.5e original was used. On my website is a WHDLoad version of 1.2e.

So.. we have to repeat the process, this time with 1.4e, and we'll have a 1.4e WHDLoad version to share amongst ourselves.

Simple ! <IMG SRC="/phpBB/images/smiles/icon_wink.gif">
--
SteveC - Kick Off engineer - Ranked somewhere waaaay down the list
18 Dec 2003 - "One day I'm going to disassemble the 68000 code, and find out exactly what's going on in there!! "

Ask me about online KO2 :)
Riempie
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 298
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Groningen, the Netherlands
Contact:

Postby Riempie » Fri Apr 12, 2002 8:41 pm

Exactly! <IMG SRC="/phpBB/images/smiles/icon_smile.gif">
User avatar
Ely
4000+ Poster!
4000+ Poster!
Posts: 4586
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Bedford, England
Contact:

Postby Ely » Fri Apr 12, 2002 10:29 pm

Sounds easy enough !! Is 1Mb of Memory enough for that ??? Probably not eh ?? Fingers crossed by bid for an A1200 with 170Mb HD goes through on Sunday <IMG SRC="/phpBB/images/smiles/icon_smile.gif">
User avatar
Steve Camber
Mad! 7000+ poster!
Mad! 7000+ poster!
Posts: 7511
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Sheffield, England
Contact:

Postby Steve Camber » Sat Apr 13, 2002 4:06 pm

Not if I outbid you ! hohohoho !

Nah, you're safe. Two A1200s is enough for me already. 3 would be getting excessive. <IMG SRC="/phpBB/images/smiles/icon_smile.gif">

Go for it Ely.. Sounds like you're the man for the WHDLoad mission.
--
SteveC - Kick Off engineer - Ranked somewhere waaaay down the list
18 Dec 2003 - "One day I'm going to disassemble the 68000 code, and find out exactly what's going on in there!! "

Ask me about online KO2 :)
User avatar
Ely
4000+ Poster!
4000+ Poster!
Posts: 4586
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Bedford, England
Contact:

Postby Ely » Sat Apr 13, 2002 5:13 pm

Hehe, looks like you've thrown down the Gautlet Mr. Camber <IMG SRC="/phpBB/images/smiles/icon_smile.gif"> <IMG SRC="/phpBB/images/smiles/icon_smile.gif">

I'll give it a go IF I win the A1200, i've already had to up my bid once today.
User avatar
Steve Camber
Mad! 7000+ poster!
Mad! 7000+ poster!
Posts: 7511
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Sheffield, England
Contact:

Postby Steve Camber » Sun Apr 14, 2002 8:17 pm

Good luck Ely ! The HardDrive should be a great help.

I found I couldn't install WHDLoad, the Amiga just laughed at me when I tried. Hope you can get further. We await your news..
--
SteveC - Kick Off engineer - Ranked somewhere waaaay down the list
18 Dec 2003 - "One day I'm going to disassemble the 68000 code, and find out exactly what's going on in there!! "

Ask me about online KO2 :)
Riempie
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 298
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Groningen, the Netherlands
Contact:

Postby Riempie » Mon Apr 15, 2002 6:57 am

Hmm... I haven't tried it at home, but I think you can make a disk-image of your original Steve. WHDload doesn't make the disk-image, but this is done by a little program called DIC, which is included in the WHDLoad program package. If you look in the KO2-install file, then you can see that. Now, all you have to do is copy the program DIC in RAM, then open up a shell and type:
DIC

It will ask for a disk to be inserted, insert the disk, press enter and it will create an 880 KB disk image. I've looked at the WHDload-version I already have and the disk seems to have the familiar size (880KB). Some disk-images are smaller, then you would need to use some parameters.

Now, after the image has been created, pack the disk.1 file with lha or something. Put it on a disk (with crossdos) and then you can copy it to a PC. Now, just install the KO2-patch (in emulation) and when it asks for a disk, press cancel. Copy the disk.1 file to the KO2 direcotory and then it should work.

I'll have a look at it when I get home, to see if it doesn't use any parameters...
User avatar
durban
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 19752
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Cheshire, England.
Contact:

Postby durban » Mon Apr 15, 2002 9:49 am

Silly question I am sure, but how do I get that Italian WHLOAD to work in Winuae?

I get to the title screen and then it just freezes, I load it like I load a normal ADF file, but it goes to the desktop and I need to click on one of the Icons....

M
No longer the only UK based Liverpool, Nottingham Forest and Crewe supporter in the whole of the KOA!!!
User avatar
Ely
4000+ Poster!
4000+ Poster!
Posts: 4586
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Bedford, England
Contact:

Postby Ely » Mon Apr 15, 2002 10:37 am

It works okay for me, maybe you need to change something in the config. I thought it got stuck at the title screen as well, but give it a minute and it busrts into life. If you watch the Disk Access number on the botton right of the window you can see it doing stuff, obviously you have to be in Windowed mode to see this tho.
NewEly - He is here sometimes...................

http://www.wayoftherodent.com
User avatar
durban
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 19752
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Cheshire, England.
Contact:

Postby durban » Mon Apr 15, 2002 10:59 am

Cheer Ely my good man.

I presume the Italian WHload version is exactly the same as the 1.4e version?
I know its 1.2 or something but I presume there aint a difference.

Hope so

M
No longer the only UK based Liverpool, Nottingham Forest and Crewe supporter in the whole of the KOA!!!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest