KO2 1.4e on Emulator

Talk about EVERYTHING related to Kick Off 1 + 2.

Moderator: Moderators

User avatar
Ely
4000+ Poster!
4000+ Poster!
Posts: 4586
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Bedford, England
Contact:

Postby Ely » Thu Apr 11, 2002 10:55 am

Is there any way of getting this version working on WinUAE ?? I'd really like to be playing the right pukka version <IMG SRC="/phpBB/images/smiles/icon_smile.gif"> <IMG SRC="/phpBB/images/smiles/icon_smile.gif">
NewEly - He is here sometimes...................
http://www.wayoftherodent.com
User avatar
durban
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 19752
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Cheshire, England.
Contact:

Postby durban » Thu Apr 11, 2002 11:24 am

Me too mate, if you find a version let me know.

Someone surely must have cracked the real version.

Can our mate Steve C not ADF us a copy or will the disk protection kick in?

M
No longer the only UK based Liverpool, Nottingham Forest and Crewe supporter in the whole of the KOA!!!
User avatar
Ely
4000+ Poster!
4000+ Poster!
Posts: 4586
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Bedford, England
Contact:

Postby Ely » Thu Apr 11, 2002 12:36 pm

I think the 'Disk Protection' is the whole problem. I know Riempie has a Harddisk version, but 1) is that Pukka KO2 and 2) How do you get it working on WinUAE ???? Oh for the ease of an Atari ST <IMG SRC="/phpBB/images/smiles/icon_wink.gif"> (Steem Engine rocks)
NewEly - He is here sometimes...................

http://www.wayoftherodent.com
User avatar
durban
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 19752
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Cheshire, England.
Contact:

Postby durban » Thu Apr 11, 2002 1:43 pm

Ely, Steve has the italian version on his site, its something like

camber.demon.co.uk or something.

But its the WHD version, and I can only get it running up until the title screen <IMG SRC="/phpBB/images/smiles/icon_frown.gif">

Also don't know if it is the pukka version but worth a try.

Dunno how to get it going, let me know when you work it out.

M
No longer the only UK based Liverpool, Nottingham Forest and Crewe supporter in the whole of the KOA!!!
User avatar
Ely
4000+ Poster!
4000+ Poster!
Posts: 4586
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Bedford, England
Contact:

Postby Ely » Thu Apr 11, 2002 4:57 pm

Durbs. i have it working on WinUAE (shall I email you my cfg file ??).

Looks like it's not the Cracked Oracle version either <IMG SRC="/phpBB/images/smiles/icon_smile.gif"> <IMG SRC="/phpBB/images/smiles/icon_smile.gif"> Only thing is I can't seem to change the Kit Colours !!! Anyone know why this is ???
NewEly - He is here sometimes...................

http://www.wayoftherodent.com
Robert Swift
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 16336
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2001 12:00 am

Postby Robert Swift » Thu Apr 11, 2002 7:03 pm

I have the Italian version on the Amiga and cannot change the kit colours either.
User avatar
Steve Camber
Mad! 7000+ poster!
Mad! 7000+ poster!
Posts: 7511
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Sheffield, England
Contact:

Postby Steve Camber » Thu Apr 11, 2002 9:09 pm

Of course, I've been looking into getting 1.4e running in WinUAE.

Standard ADF files only contain the normal data on a floppy disk, not the weird copy protection bits. So that's why most ADFs are of cracked games.

However, over the last few months, "Extended ADF" files have been appearing of games which contain ALL of the data on a floppy (including the protection stuff between sectors). Unfortunately, it's not possible to successfully write these ADF files back to Amiga disks, so forget about that right now. But they do run in WinUAE. (v 0.8.17 onwards.)

Now here's where my relative lack of Amiga skills is slowing me down, and maybe someone more Amiga-savvy can help out :

I have found 2 Amiga programs which will create extended ADF files, but I'm having trouble getting them to work. I'm an AtariST boy after all !

TSGUI - This has a nice graphical interface apparently, but I can't get the thing to run at all. Grab it from here :
http://uk.aminet.net/~aminet/aminet/disk/misc/tsgui.lha

RAWREAD - I got this to run, and made an ADF of my KO2 original, but it just crashed. So near.. <IMG SRC="/phpBB/images/smiles/icon_frown.gif"> Grab from here and try it :
http://www.arabuusimiehet.com/twilen/uae/rawread.lha

For examples of Extended ADF files go to the bottom of this page :
http://www.factor5.com/download.htm

I hope there are some Amiga-heads out there who can make a working ADF of KO2 v1.4e for everyone to run in WinUAE.

By the way, you'll need more than an A500 to get anywhere.
--
SteveC - Kick Off engineer - Ranked somewhere waaaay down the list
18 Dec 2003 - "One day I'm going to disassemble the 68000 code, and find out exactly what's going on in there!! "

Ask me about online KO2 :)
User avatar
durban
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 19752
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Cheshire, England.
Contact:

Postby durban » Fri Apr 12, 2002 9:24 am

Ely has got his amiga linked to his pc, surely the boy can do it <IMG SRC="/phpBB/images/smiles/icon_smile.gif">

This would be very good news, especially now it seems the bloke selling my Amiga has done a runner with me money.

<IMG SRC="/phpBB/images/smiles/icon_frown.gif">

M
No longer the only UK based Liverpool, Nottingham Forest and Crewe supporter in the whole of the KOA!!!
User avatar
Ely
4000+ Poster!
4000+ Poster!
Posts: 4586
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Bedford, England
Contact:

Postby Ely » Fri Apr 12, 2002 9:54 am

No he doesn't and never has, sorry <IMG SRC="/phpBB/images/smiles/icon_frown.gif"> <IMG SRC="/phpBB/images/smiles/icon_frown.gif"> It's one of those things I would like to do, but really you need a nice A1200 with a Hard Disk in it <IMG SRC="/phpBB/images/smiles/icon_smile.gif"> <IMG SRC="/phpBB/images/smiles/icon_smile.gif">
NewEly - He is here sometimes...................

http://www.wayoftherodent.com
User avatar
Steve Camber
Mad! 7000+ poster!
Mad! 7000+ poster!
Posts: 7511
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Sheffield, England
Contact:

Postby Steve Camber » Fri Apr 12, 2002 10:56 am

I've just got an HD-less A1200 (well, 2 of them actually), so that involves lots of RAM disk usage and CrossDOS floppy madness.

I never had any luck with a serial link to the PC. Just kept on getting garbage with transdisk no matter what I did. Bummer.

! AMIGA EXPERT REQUIRED !
--
SteveC - Kick Off engineer - Ranked somewhere waaaay down the list
18 Dec 2003 - "One day I'm going to disassemble the 68000 code, and find out exactly what's going on in there!! "

Ask me about online KO2 :)
User avatar
Ely
4000+ Poster!
4000+ Poster!
Posts: 4586
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Bedford, England
Contact:

Postby Ely » Fri Apr 12, 2002 12:35 pm

Where is Riempie whrn you need him ?? Or Alkis for that matter !!!

Wanted Amiga Fanboy to help ST Fanboys get a pukka KO2 working on WinUAE.
NewEly - He is here sometimes...................

http://www.wayoftherodent.com
Riempie
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 298
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Groningen, the Netherlands
Contact:

Postby Riempie » Fri Apr 12, 2002 1:11 pm

Well, first of all. It's impossible to make a working adf-image of an original Kick Off 2 disk. I also haven't tried to make an extended adf and I'm certain the disk wouldn't work too, because of the copy-protected tracks. So, to make an adf-image of version 1.4e, you need a cracked disk of this version.

Now, one of the authors of the WHDload patches made the patch for Kick Off 2 for me. The readme-file of this patch says it should work with all versions of KO2. Now, if someone has the original of version 1.4e, then he could install the game to HD. Once installed, the WHDload version could be put on disk and then it's possible to make an adf-image of it.

But it's unneccesary to make an adf-disk at all, because it's very easy to mount a virtual harddisk in WinUAE. So, make the WHDload install on a real amiga. Pack the game on the amiga, put it on a dd-disk or transfer it to your PC (dd-disks don't work on XP though). Unpack it on your PC and put the game in your virtual harddrive of your PC.

Om my website ( http://www25.brinkster.com/vev67/index.html ) you can find a pre-installed and preconfigured WinUAE setup with virtual HD's and Kick Off 2 WHDload in it. I don't know which version of KO2 is used in this WHDload-patch though (But it's different from the 'italien version'). Maybe you can test the game SteveC and find out if it's the version you all want.

And SteveC, try to use the WHDload install with your version. It will make a disk-image. Save the disk-image on a disk or something and send it to me, then I can make an adf of it. This is the only option I can think of. Or someone must have a cracked version of 1.4e

I believe I have the original of 1.4e too, but sadly my disk is broken <IMG SRC="/phpBB/images/smiles/icon_frown.gif">


<font size=-1>[ This Message was edited by: Riempie on 2002-04-12 15:24 ]</font>
User avatar
Ely
4000+ Poster!
4000+ Poster!
Posts: 4586
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Bedford, England
Contact:

Postby Ely » Fri Apr 12, 2002 1:40 pm

Thanks for the input mate <IMG SRC="/phpBB/images/smiles/icon_smile.gif"> <IMG SRC="/phpBB/images/smiles/icon_smile.gif">

SteveC, i'll have a go at that WHD thing off his website see how I get on. I'm sure we can get something sorted, oh for the Atari ST to be the adopted machine for the KOA <IMG SRC="/phpBB/images/smiles/icon_smile.gif">

<font size=-1>[ This Message was edited by: Ely on 2002-04-12 15:53 ]</font>

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest