How do I run PM on my PC

This forum is dedicated to the original version of Player Manager

Moderator: Moderators

User avatar
Durbz
3000+ poster!
3000+ poster!
Posts: 3318
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2002 12:00 am
Location: Melbourne by way of Stoke-on-Trent
Contact:

How do I run PM on my PC

Postby Durbz » Fri Jul 11, 2003 2:51 pm

Just before I go to bed....


Ive just downloaded an Amiga emulator (WinUAE) and installed the Kickstart rom
How do I get hold of a player manager or Kickoff2 file?
And what do I do to make it run once I get them?

PM are welcome.
*No! Not that guy, I’m the other guy!*

"If only you could see what I've seen with your eyes"
User avatar
durban
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 19757
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Cheshire, England.
Contact:

Postby durban » Fri Jul 11, 2003 2:57 pm

Make sure your kickstart rom is in the kickstart directory (or vice versa) in the UAE settings.

Then download the PM.ADF file from wherever, there is a link called something like http://www.amigal33ts.com or something, bugger I have forgotten. Is there not a download from the homepage here ?

Anyway you load up UAE, then you go to disks and click click on eject or something and it should bring up a directory browser, find pm.adf and double click on it.

You need to create a blank disk tho (this can also be done from the disk access menu) and you press a key to swap disks cant remember what but its well documented.


Mate just go to http://www.backtotheroots.org (or search for the site on google) and then go to links and there should be loads of games links, as I said I saw PM on a site called Amigal33ts last night try and find a link for that.

Or else PM me and I can send you one in the morning, also a lot of people here will help you out more!

M
No longer the only UK based Liverpool, Nottingham Forest and Crewe supporter in the whole of the KOA!!!
User avatar
Durbz
3000+ poster!
3000+ poster!
Posts: 3318
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2002 12:00 am
Location: Melbourne by way of Stoke-on-Trent
Contact:

Postby Durbz » Sat Jul 12, 2003 12:51 am

Bugger me I got Kickoff2 to work. That brings back memories

I cant get Player manager to work it just loads a blue screen and hangs

Can someone send me their configuration file for Player manager (filename.uae)

This copuld be the start of something wonderful :-)
*No! Not that guy, I’m the other guy!*



"If only you could see what I've seen with your eyes"
User avatar
Stainy
4000+ Poster!
4000+ Poster!
Posts: 4304
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Concord,NC, USA
Contact:

Here ya go

Postby Stainy » Sat Jul 12, 2003 7:30 am

http://www.stainless-steel.uk.net/upmbeta/a500.uae

remember to change the location of your roms.. but this works!!

:)
Image
User avatar
Durbz
3000+ poster!
3000+ poster!
Posts: 3318
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2002 12:00 am
Location: Melbourne by way of Stoke-on-Trent
Contact:

Postby Durbz » Sat Jul 12, 2003 8:03 am

Thanks Stainy I have just figured it out :-)
Just started a full game of Player manager

Jeeze was it that long ago :shock:
*No! Not that guy, I’m the other guy!*



"If only you could see what I've seen with your eyes"
User avatar
Durbz
3000+ poster!
3000+ poster!
Posts: 3318
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2002 12:00 am
Location: Melbourne by way of Stoke-on-Trent
Contact:

Postby Durbz » Tue Jul 15, 2003 10:25 am

Now I have another problem :-( the game runs fine but I cant play the game using a controller.
The players run about the pitch and stop when they touch the ball. They dont respond to the joystick movements.

Anyone else had this?
The jjoystick is good because it runs in Ko2002 with no problems.
Its as if the WINUAE doesnt recognise my Greek stick even with the 2 axis 8 button gamepad selected on the Input tab


Can anyone see what Im doing wrong?
*No! Not that guy, I’m the other guy!*



"If only you could see what I've seen with your eyes"
User avatar
Calimero
2000+ Poster!
2000+ Poster!
Posts: 2139
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2001 12:00 am
Location: The Netherlands

Postby Calimero » Tue Jul 15, 2003 10:58 am

Did you configure the mouse & joystock ports in UAE?

You have to set port 0 to PC mouse and port 1 to PC joystick or something similar...

Isn't that also on the Input tab?
User avatar
Durbz
3000+ poster!
3000+ poster!
Posts: 3318
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2002 12:00 am
Location: Melbourne by way of Stoke-on-Trent
Contact:

Postby Durbz » Tue Jul 15, 2003 11:10 pm

Thanks. The mouse and Joysticks were greyed out so I used the default setup and it worked. :-) I forgotten how crap I really am at this game. Managed to loose the first match 2-1. Ah well practice makes......not so crap :-)
*No! Not that guy, I’m the other guy!*



"If only you could see what I've seen with your eyes"

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest