Page 2 of 2

Re: Difficulty in Starting New Game

Posted: Fri Oct 03, 2008 12:07 pm
by Stainy
Well in the latest version ... there`s a drop down where you can select host/winuae screen res and windowed...
It`s been literally years since 822 version.. can`t remember.. I think you should be able to go full screen..


Alkis ?

Re: Difficulty in Starting New Game

Posted: Fri Oct 03, 2008 12:07 pm
by Stainy
Cowboy wrote:SUCCESS!!

Using the older version and creating a standard disk in exactly the same ay works fine. I was able to set up the game and then save state straight away and then import that directly into the newer version of WINUAE and it works fine, good to know if anyone else has the same problem.

Thank you all very much for your help. Some forums are crap with "newbies" so very much appreciated.

Stainy, we'll sort out some sort of KO2 thing!!

Now to see if I can hex edit my way to an 18 year old PM LOL

Last thing...........any way to get it to run full screen?? :D


Kick off 2 sounds good... :)

Re: Difficulty in Starting New Game

Posted: Fri Oct 03, 2008 12:27 pm
by alkis21
Stainy wrote:Man thats an old version... :shock: :lol:


Cowboy wrote:SUCCESS!!

Using the older version and creating a standard disk in exactly the same ay works fine.


Stainy is not laughing anymore. :P

Last thing...........any way to get it to run full screen?? :D


Surely there's an option in the "Display" tab?

Re: Difficulty in Starting New Game

Posted: Fri Oct 03, 2008 3:40 pm
by Cowboy
Yup, all sorted now, cheers!

Re: Difficulty in Starting New Game

Posted: Sun Oct 26, 2008 3:56 pm
by Stainy
Ok.. the latest version of Winuae has a bug with the `create std disk` I did some testing along with Toni Wilen ( who maintains Winuae ) and it`s been fixed :) so yay!!! I found a bug in Winuae hehe.. well Cowboy and the other fella did actually..