Page 1 of 1

Does anyone have Player Manager adf?

Posted: Wed Apr 23, 2008 11:29 am
by Steve1977
Could anyone kindly help me out by emailing me a copy of Player Manager adf? (original)

Cheers!

Re: Does anyone have Player Manager adf?

Posted: Wed Apr 23, 2008 12:10 pm
by alkis21
Here you are

Click on Player Manager (1990)(Anco)[cr OCL]

Re: Does anyone have Player Manager adf?

Posted: Wed Apr 23, 2008 12:40 pm
by Steve1977
Awsome stuff Alkis, Σε ευχαριστώ

Re: Does anyone have Player Manager adf?

Posted: Sun Apr 27, 2008 8:41 pm
by Steve1977
For some reason, this gives me a Blue Screen when I try and load it...is it conflicing with the extra memory?

Re: Does anyone have Player Manager adf?

Posted: Sun Apr 27, 2008 8:51 pm
by alkis21
Try configuration Amiga 500 512K from my web site.

Re: Does anyone have Player Manager adf?

Posted: Mon Apr 28, 2008 10:06 am
by Steve1977
No, sorry for not clarifying myself...i'm load it up on the Amiga 1200 and I can a Blue Screen (I'v put it onto Floppy).

I'v tried 2 different discs as well.

I'm also trying to the Player Manager 1.1 with European Teams and this seems to get a bit further but then it sounds as if the Floppy Disc is coming apart in the Amiga! This has happened on two seperate discs as well :/ These Floppy's are not the problem either because I copied KO2CV on them for people with the intention of giving them out at the London Gathering - I gave a few but these were spare. However KO2CV worked on them but not this.

Re: Does anyone have Player Manager adf?

Posted: Mon Apr 28, 2008 11:02 am
by Stainy
Relokick ? disable the caches on boot..

Re: Does anyone have Player Manager adf?

Posted: Mon Apr 28, 2008 12:58 pm
by Steve1977
:?o:

Re: Does anyone have Player Manager adf?

Posted: Mon Apr 28, 2008 1:03 pm
by Stainy
Get a relokick disk... used for older games on a A1200

Or hold both mouse buttons down and switch on your A1200... then disable cpu caches and stuff..

Try that

Re: Does anyone have Player Manager adf?

Posted: Mon Apr 28, 2008 11:42 pm
by alkis21
OK, I didn't realize you were using a real Amiga.

Disabling CPU cache is not enough for Player Manager to work IIRC. You will need to switch to kickstart 1.3.

I don't have such a disk because I do everything from my hard disk these days. Try this version of Relokick. I haven't tested it but I hope it works, if it doesn't I can make you a custom ADF that does the job.

Re: Does anyone have Player Manager adf?

Posted: Tue Apr 29, 2008 8:19 am
by Steve1977
No worries Alkis, I'm quite thankful that it is a problem with my A1200 because I was doing these for Greg who will be using a A500 :D

Cheers for the offer though! How would you make it compatible if you dont mind me asking?

Re: Does anyone have Player Manager adf?

Posted: Tue Apr 29, 2008 9:54 am
by alkis21
I would create a disk that resets the Amiga and loads kickstart 1.3.