Can you play PM on an A1200?

This forum is dedicated to the original version of Player Manager

Moderator: Moderators

Guest

Postby Guest » Fri Mar 08, 2002 8:50 pm

I'm considering picking up a 2nd hand A1200 for Player Manager but was wondering if it will run on the machine? Its been a long time since I had an Amiga and just can't remember.

Thanks in advance,


Mike.
User avatar
Ely
4000+ Poster!
4000+ Poster!
Posts: 4586
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Bedford, England
Contact:

Postby Ely » Fri Mar 08, 2002 11:26 pm

Yes you can, but you need to boot it up whilst holding down both mouse buttons. Then turn off CPU Caches and also Enhanced Graphics I think. Anyway it does work so buy one <IMG SRC="/phpBB/images/smiles/icon_smile.gif"> <IMG SRC="/phpBB/images/smiles/icon_smile.gif">
NewEly - He is here sometimes...................
http://www.wayoftherodent.com
sol43
Posting is free!!!
Posting is free!!!
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2002 12:00 am
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland

Postby sol43 » Thu Mar 21, 2002 8:45 pm

Acyually you need a shareware program to run PM on the 1200. I forget the name, but if you need to know it mail me, as I can probably find out.
Kick Off 2 works on the 1200 by disabling the cache as described.
It would probably be less hassle to try and pick up an old A500.
rodt99
Posting is free!!!
Posting is free!!!
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2002 12:00 am

Postby rodt99 » Sat Mar 23, 2002 1:53 am

I wore out 2 A1200s playing PM. I would play for days at a time if I didn't need to go to work or whatever.

It certainly does work but I seem to remember needing a boot disk to emulate the A500. Wouldn't work otherwise.
Robert Swift
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 16336
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2001 12:00 am

Postby Robert Swift » Wed Apr 10, 2002 11:55 pm

Did you spend your time searching for new 1000k players?

That crunched its way through my disk drive, and spare time....

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests