Page 1 of 1

guess what!

Posted: Fri May 19, 2006 10:26 am
by brewtality
i was bored the other day, was tired of playing mmorpg wich i have been doing for the last five years.
I found some old games wich i fooled around with for a bit, Street Rod I and II if anyone remember those.
I suddenly opened Google and searched for Player Manager without really having any hopes of finding anything, and there it was... the link of my dreams... Player Manager my long lost love was within reach and i will never let you go again! :)

I have one question about the game tho, i can't seem to browse thru my players when im about to make a substitute... so i allways have to take off the player wich was last in contact with the ball... anybody know how i can browse?

(using winUAE amiga version with KO2 gfx)

Posted: Fri May 19, 2006 10:27 am
by Freshmaker
Don't the arrow-keys work?

Posted: Fri May 19, 2006 10:30 am
by brewtality
no, im using my arrow key's with ctrl to kick... and no i can't change player with the arrow keys :S

Posted: Fri May 19, 2006 10:33 am
by Freshmaker
Bummer. I don't play on winUae, but there are enough members here who do, so just give it a little time and you'll have a proper answer mate.

Welcome to the forums. :wink:

Posted: Fri May 19, 2006 12:04 pm
by Steve Camber
Just an idea..

Temporarily change WinUAE to use another set of keys for joystick emulation (keypad for instance). This then allows cursor key input to get through to the game.

Enjoy!

Posted: Fri May 19, 2006 12:24 pm
by alkis21
Or even disable keys-joystick emulation entirely. Which means that you have to:

-Press F5 or F6 to request a substitution
-Press F12 to access the WinUAE control panel
-Disable the keys-joystick emulation and press OK
-Use the arrow keys to sustitute the player you want
-Press F12 again
-Reenable the keys-joystick emulation.

Posted: Fri May 19, 2006 12:32 pm
by brewtality
excellent, thanks guys.

Posted: Fri May 19, 2006 1:57 pm
by brewtality
another problem occured and the search here in this forum didn't give me any answers as far as i could see...

when i have created my own tactic and saved it on my "tactics.adf" disk, i then "retrain" it so i can use it ingame, but the game keeps asking me for a data disk.
"please insert your data disk" and the message keeps popping up no matter wich disk i put in the virtual drive.

the problem is not there if i reload an earlier save game before i "retrained" the new tactic.
i also tried putting the tactic on my save game disk, didn't work.

any suggestions?

ps. custom tactics is pretty much a must have as the default ones are somewhat weird.

Posted: Fri May 19, 2006 2:51 pm
by brewtality
never mind that last question... i sorted it out myself.

for those wondering about the same thing, you need 4-2-4, 4-3-3, 4-4-2 and 5-3-2 default tactics (or at least some tactics with those names) on the same disk as your custom tactic.