Help connecting Vista

Talk about everything but Kick Off.

Moderator: Moderators

User avatar
Thowra
3000+ poster!
3000+ poster!
Posts: 3333
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2003 9:31 am
Location: On a chair, sometimes on a horse...
Contact:

Help connecting Vista

Postby Thowra » Sat Jan 23, 2010 6:58 pm

Hi, sorry I have been away for ages and ages and hi to everyone!!

I need help! My flatmate has a Windows vista laptop and we can't get it to connect to the Wifi in the flat... it seems to pickup the network ok but won't grant full internet access.... pleeeease can someone clever tell me how to get the stupid thing to work!??

Thanks!
:-)
Latin American travel: http://www.thowra.com
Digital Equine: http://www.digitalequine.co.uk
WC 2005 Official Photographer
WC 2006 Co-Organiser
Robert
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 16369
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2001 12:00 am

Re: Help connecting Vista

Postby Robert » Sat Jan 23, 2010 7:05 pm

No idea. Try rebooting?
User avatar
Thowra
3000+ poster!
3000+ poster!
Posts: 3333
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2003 9:31 am
Location: On a chair, sometimes on a horse...
Contact:

Re: Help connecting Vista

Postby Thowra » Sat Jan 23, 2010 7:30 pm

doesnt work.... have tried that.
Latin American travel: http://www.thowra.com
Digital Equine: http://www.digitalequine.co.uk
WC 2005 Official Photographer
WC 2006 Co-Organiser
Freshmaker
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 12360
Joined: Sat Apr 06, 2002 12:00 am
Location: Humlebæk, Denmark
Contact:

Re: Help connecting Vista

Postby Freshmaker » Sat Jan 23, 2010 8:26 pm

Then my suggestion would be to take off and nuke the entire network from orbit. It's the only way to be sure.
-----------------------------
Winner of The Silver Cup 2019
Lifetime Achievement Award 2015
Founder of FÖKOF and FAKO
The Aftertouch Podcast.
Wayne's and Nick's Carreer Ender
The People's Lockout!
Il portiere è mongoloide!
User avatar
Thowra
3000+ poster!
3000+ poster!
Posts: 3333
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2003 9:31 am
Location: On a chair, sometimes on a horse...
Contact:

Re: Help connecting Vista

Postby Thowra » Sat Jan 23, 2010 10:14 pm

Thanks Freshie.... I see that nothing has changed here in my absence!! :lol: :lol:
Latin American travel: http://www.thowra.com
Digital Equine: http://www.digitalequine.co.uk
WC 2005 Official Photographer
WC 2006 Co-Organiser
Freshmaker
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 12360
Joined: Sat Apr 06, 2002 12:00 am
Location: Humlebæk, Denmark
Contact:

Re: Help connecting Vista

Postby Freshmaker » Sat Jan 23, 2010 10:30 pm

Correct Claire, we only aim to please. :D
-----------------------------
Winner of The Silver Cup 2019
Lifetime Achievement Award 2015
Founder of FÖKOF and FAKO
The Aftertouch Podcast.
Wayne's and Nick's Carreer Ender
The People's Lockout!
Il portiere è mongoloide!
User avatar
Steve Camber
Mad! 7000+ poster!
Mad! 7000+ poster!
Posts: 7682
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Sheffield, England
Contact:

Re: Help connecting Vista

Postby Steve Camber » Sat Jan 23, 2010 11:36 pm

Have you tried taking the battery out and putting it back in?!

Alternatively.. what do you mean by "full access"? Some signs of some apps connecting, but web browsing not? If so maybe check the DNS servers. Try http://66.102.9.99
--
SteveC - Kick Off engineer
18 Dec 2003 - "One day I'm going to disassemble the 68000 code, and find out exactly what's going on in there!! "

Ask me about online KO2 :)
User avatar
alkis21
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 15072
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Athens, Greece
Contact:

Re: Help connecting Vista

Postby alkis21 » Sun Jan 24, 2010 1:00 pm

Are you absolutely certain that you are connecting to your own WiFi network and not some unlocked network that happens to be in the area?

Do you know what your own network is called? Go to Start->Settings->Network Connections, is your network name displayed there?

I assume that your WiFi network is connected to a different computer. Did you set it up to allow other network users to connect through that computer's Internet connection?
Remember, remember, the 4th and the 3rd of November
Image
User avatar
Rodolfo
3000+ poster!
3000+ poster!
Posts: 3164
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2002 12:00 am
Location: Jerez, España!

Re: Help connecting Vista

Postby Rodolfo » Sun Jan 24, 2010 3:10 pm

Claire?
____________________________________

Rodolfo Martín. KO2 Player. KOA member since 2002. FEKO.
Freshmaker
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 12360
Joined: Sat Apr 06, 2002 12:00 am
Location: Humlebæk, Denmark
Contact:

Re: Help connecting Vista

Postby Freshmaker » Sun Jan 24, 2010 4:57 pm

Any update?
-----------------------------
Winner of The Silver Cup 2019
Lifetime Achievement Award 2015
Founder of FÖKOF and FAKO
The Aftertouch Podcast.
Wayne's and Nick's Carreer Ender
The People's Lockout!
Il portiere è mongoloide!
User avatar
Thowra
3000+ poster!
3000+ poster!
Posts: 3333
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2003 9:31 am
Location: On a chair, sometimes on a horse...
Contact:

Re: Help connecting Vista

Postby Thowra » Sun Jan 24, 2010 6:09 pm

Lol thanks guys....

Steve I will look at the IP thing as soona s my flatmate comes back and i have access to laptop.

Alkis. My computer is connected to modem via a cable and works fine. My own laptop (XP) connects to the wifi no problem, as did Robs and several other friends computers when they have come to visit. It is this one computer that is playing up and I don't quite understand what it is doing.

I will reattempt connection and write step by step what it says to me etc and see if you can manage to find any ideas!!!!

Hi Rodolfo!! :-)
Latin American travel: http://www.thowra.com
Digital Equine: http://www.digitalequine.co.uk
WC 2005 Official Photographer
WC 2006 Co-Organiser
User avatar
durban
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 19776
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Cheshire, England.
Contact:

Re: Help connecting Vista

Postby durban » Mon Jan 25, 2010 12:21 pm

Have you checked the masking in their DNS profile within the PC?
No longer the only UK based Liverpool, Nottingham Forest and Crewe supporter in the whole of the KOA!!!
Robert
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 16369
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2001 12:00 am

Re: Help connecting Vista

Postby Robert » Wed Jan 27, 2010 7:41 pm

Have you considered posting in English?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 10 guests